The memo was widely condemned. The Obama administration withdrew it but refrained from prosecuting the torturers which had used it as cover.
[…] “Each time the President treats ordinary protest as rebellion and sends soldiers to enforce so-called ‘order’ in our cities, he’s not defending the nation—he’s dismantling the very freedoms that define it, all the while betraying the Constitution.”

The case challenges the President’s attempt to federalize the Illinois National Guard and deploy troops to Chicago under 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which authorizes the President to call up the Guard when “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States; or the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” A federal district court issued a Temporary Restraining Order (TRO) blocking the deployment, finding no evidence that protests in Illinois had impeded the federal government’s ability to enforce the law.