These are constitutionally ignorant, morally repugnant, profoundly erroneou
[…] In July 2022, Ray notes, Stanley Victor McDaniels "stood at a major intersection in downtown Pensacola," holding a copy of the U.S. Constitution and waving at passing cars. He "had a loaded handgun tucked inside his pants using an inside-the-waistband holster. The holstered firearm was visible to anyone who passed by, but McDaniels was not threatening anyone. He had also set up a camera on a tripod to record his activity."

When police questioned him, McDaniels explained that he planned a constitutional challenge to Section 790.053 of the Florida Statutes. That provision, enacted in 1987, says "it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm." Violating the prohibition is a second-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a $500 fine.