'Yes, Whatever You Say Master.' Obedience and Citizen Compliance with Trivial Demands: A Masktard Compilation Covering the Past 2 Years
[…] Once in the parking lot, Storment felt dizzy and fell to the pavement, fracturing her elbow in multiple places. She sued Walgreens for damages.

Congress, in the PREP Act, “plainly provided immunity under both federal and state law with respect to all claims for loss” arising from the administration of the vaccine, the court said.

The PREP Act's cause of action permits suits only for “willful misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). The Act defines “willful misconduct” as “an act or omission that is taken-(i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose; (ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and (iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A). The Act further specifies that willful misconduct “shall be construed as establishing a standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.” Id. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B).

Storment’s injury “is unfortunate and certainly deserving of a remedy,” the court said. But it can’t be divorced from the administration of the vaccine.