But Berenson’s eye has been on a different prize
[…] The Development of COVID-19 Vaccines

The pharmaceutical industry undoubtedly moved quickly to develop vaccines in response to the COVID- 19 pandemic. This was done in conjunction with the United States government's Operation Warp Speed, that awarded billions to these companies to spur the development and distribution of the vaccines.7 To clear the way for expedited development, the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") issued notice, pursuant to section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3, that COVID-19 had a "significant potential to affect national security or the health and security of United States Citizens" and that "circumstances exist justifying the authorization of emergency use of drugs and biological products during the COVID-19 pandemic." 85 Fed. Reg. 18,250 (April 1, 2020).

The currently available COVID-19 "vaccines" are the results of these efforts.